Privacy Policy


Statement of Intent

Our Privacy Policy, which applies to this website (www.acandco.com) operated by the Firm of Aberdein Considine and Company (“AC”) (trading as Aberdein Considine and also as Muirhead Buchanan) having its principal place of business at 5-9 Bon Accord Crescent, Aberdeen, AB11 6DN, explains how and why we collect personal information about you. We are committed to responsible management of personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

Collection of Personal Information

In order to receive certain information and to use certain services on this site you will be asked to provide personal information about yourself such as your name, address and email address. When you provide this information to us, you consent to our use of that information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy. This information will be used to provide you with the services that you have requested and to provide you with news and information about our products and services. AC, as well as its business partners and its service companies may use your personal information together with other information for providing legal services, credit checks, money laundering, marketing, administration, and training and AC may disclose information to our service providers and agents for these purposes. If you no longer want to receive such information just let us know by emailing us at data@acandco.com and we will stop sending it.

Storage of Personal Information

We will keep your personal information for as long as we need it to provide our products and/or services to you. We will try to keep personal information which we hold about you up to date, but if you think that we are holding information which is inaccurate or you are otherwise unhappy about our use of your personal information then please send us an email to data@acandco.com to let us know.

Sharing Information

We will not sell the personal information that we collect from you. We use the personal information which we collect from you to help us provide our products and/or services to you. Some data processing in relation to this site may be carried out for us by a third party and in some cases that may mean that the third party will receive your personal information. For marketing purposes, AC may share your information with our business partners or may send you information about these other organisations’ goods and services. AC or our business partners may contact you by mail, telephone, fax or e-mail with offers of goods and services or information that may be of interest to you. By providing us with you fax number, telephone number or email address, you consent to being contacted by these methods for these purposes. If you do not wish to receive such information from us or our business partners, please contact data@acandco.com. Apart from this we will not share or transfer any personal information with any other third party unless we are required to do so by law.

Money Laundering

AC may disclose information to the appropriate authorities in relation to any suspicion of money laundering under the money laundering reporting procedure which AC operates. AC will only carry out money laundering checks where the client is instructing us to carry out any work on their behalf or on behalf of a business in which they are a partner or holds a senior office in a company.

Cookies

Some websites use cookies which are text only strings of information that the website you are visiting transfers to the cookie file of the browser on your computer. Their purpose is to identify users and to enhance the user's experience by customising web pages. A cookie will usually contain the name of the domain from which the cookie has come, an expiry date for the cookie, and a value, which is usually a random generated unique number.

Use of Cookies on our Site

The Website automatically gathers certain information such as IP addresses and the number and frequency of visitors to the Website and individual web pages. This is collected using cookies and is used by us, for security and monitoring purposes, to manage the Website, to track usage, to improve the Website and to ensure the Website is as appealing to as many visitors as possible. Cookies are pieces of information that are stored by the browser on the hard drive of your computer. The Website also uses cookies to enable us, and any person who advertises on the Website, to provide features such as remembering certain information about you and your preferences so that we and they can deliver targeted advertisements which will be of most interest to you. Cookies can be deleted from your hard drive or you can configure your web browser so that it rejects cookies. To learn more about cookies and how to reject them, visit www.aboutcookies.org. Rejection of cookies will not prevent you from using most of the features on the Website. If you experience any problems having deleted cookies, you should contact the supplier of your web browser.

I.P. Address

This site logs your Internet Protocol (I.P.) address. All computers that are linked to the Internet have an I.P. number. An I.P. address does not provide identifiable personal information.

Access

You are entitled under the Data Protection Act 1998 to a copy of the personal information that we hold about you if you apply to us in writing. You may also contact us in writing to request that we correct any inaccuracies in the personal information which we hold about you. We may make a small charge for dealing with any such request.

Links

This site provides links to other websites. Our Privacy Policy applies only to this site and we are not responsible for the privacy practices of third party sites.

Change to Terms

AC may revise this Privacy Policy by amending this page. This page should be checked from time to time for any changes which AC may have made, as they are binding on you. AC will notify you of any changes where legally obliged to do so.

Governing Law

This Privacy Policy are governed by the Law of Scotland and the Scottish Courts shall have non-exclusive jurisdiction in any disputes between you and AC.